Our actives :
A natural polysaccharide that is found in various tissues which is responsible for tissue hydration and lubrication. Holds 1000 times its own weight in water!
Rehydrates and softens your skin. Carries other nutrients into your skin. Promotes healing and reduces inflammatory skin conditions.
Polypeptides that are the messengers of skin repair. Works to restore and maintain collagen.
Increases collagen synthesis up to 350% ! Also:
– 33% decrease in the appearance of wrinkle density
– 23% decrease in the appearance of wrinkle volume
– 20% decrease in the appearance of wrinkle depth
Naturally occurring vitamin that has many uses in skin care.
A powerful antioxidant that improves the appearance of sun damaged skin and protects the skin from UV rays. Enhances collagen production and lightens dark spots.
Ingredients Defined :
Serves as a water-binding agent for skin due to its polysaccharide (complex carbohydrate) and sterol content. (An example of a sterol that’s beneficial for skin is cholesterol) Research has shown aloe also has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial qualities.
A plant oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa L.) that is endemic to Morocco.
An organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, where it’s considered among the least sensitizing and is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
Functions as a hair/skin conditioning agent. Works as a humectant, increasing the water content. A moisturizer and skin softener, that works by attracting moisture to the upper epidermis. Also an effective anti-acne treatment. Studies significantly demonstrate its ability to optimize both hydration and wound healing.
Non-irritating plant extract from the gourd family (think pumpkin) that’s often reputed to be useful for puffy eyes. Useful in anti-inflammatory or soothing properties and suppressing melanogenesis, or the process that leads to skin discolorations.
A preservative used in amounts of 0.6% or less. This preservative is most active against fungi and has mild antibacterial properties.
A humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, glycerin works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.
Is derived synthetically and is a synergistic combination of two skin active peptides, palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl-tetrapeptide-7. Stimulates the skin to produce more collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid. Matrixyl 3000 does not clog your pores. Instead, it works with your skin to boost natural anti-aging agents. This repairs your skin without causing breakouts and dead, dry skin to accumulate on the surface.
Cosmetic preservative that is considered one of the least irritating to use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved for worldwide use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.
This substance occurs naturally (and quite abundantly) in humans and is found in young skin, other tissues, and joint fluid. Hyaluronic acid is a component of the body’s connective tissues, and is known to cushion and lubricate. As you age, however, the forces of nature destroy hyaluronic acid. Diet and smoking can also affect your body’s level of hyaluronic acid over time. Our Hyaluronic Acid is vegan and it’s not made from rooster combs. The hyaluronic acid used is produced by the fermentation of a safe bacterial strain. The fermentation process is both safe and environmentally friendly; it is 100% free of animal-derived raw materials.
The body’s squalane levels start declining when we’re in our 20s. Applying nourishing squalane will lubricate your skin’s surface and can help you achieve a softer texture and smoother appearance. The lightweight, odorless liquid has antibacterial properties and can be effective in treating the symptoms of eczema. Acne sufferers can reduce excess oil production by using it as a spot treatment to balance the complexion. Over time, using squalane can reduce wrinkles, eliminate scars, reverse UV damage, lighten freckles and erase skin pigmentation while fighting free radicals. On the hair, it works as a conditioner that makes your strands shiny.